Olympics 2020 Live Updates Day 15: Aditi scores 4th in golf finals, Punia to fight for bronze

Updated: Aug 7, 2021


Day 1 (23 July 2021)




  • World's top-ranking archery player Deepika Kumari had a good first day at the Olympics 2020 by finishing at 9th position in the ranking round


  • Olympics 2020 started around 5PM IST and dedicated a specia segment for a tribute for lives lost during Covid pandemic



  • Mary Kom, Manpreet Singh leads India in opening ceremony



  • After countries like Israel, Iraq, and Italy, India entered the podium at 21st position



  • Pravin Jadhav's better performance compared to Atanu Das in the ranking round has prompted him to be paired with Deepika Kumari for the archery mixed team event. The event, making its debut in the Olympics, will he held on Saturday


  • Delhi CM wishes Team India all the best for Tokyo Olympics



  • Four-time tennis champion Naomi Osaka has the honor of lighting the Olympic Torch


Day 1 Schedule (24 July 2021)


Women's 10m air rifle: Qualification Round (5.00 am)


India vs Chinese Taipei: Archery Mixed Team Elimination Round (6.00 am)


New Zealand vs India: Hockey Men's Tournament Pool A (6.30 am)


S. Nagal vs D. Istomin: Tennis Men's Single India vs Uzbekistan (7.30 am)


Y.J. Lin & I.C. Cheng vs S. Achanta & M. Batra: Chinese Taipei vs India Table Tennis Mixed Doubles (8.30 am)


Men's 10m air pistol: Shooting Qualification (9.30 am)


M. Batra vs T. Ho: India vs Great Britain Table Tennis Women's Singles (12.15 pm)


Netherlands vs India: Hockey Women's Tournament Pool A (5.15 pm)


Men's Road Race: Road Cycling Finals (7.30 am)





  • India gets first medal in Olympics 2020. Mirabai Chanu gets India it's silver medal in weightlifting women's 49kg category. New Olympic record was registered by Mirabai Chanu with a successful lift of 115kg in clean and jerk.



  • India's Saurabh Chaudhary reached the final of the 10m air pistol men's event as he topped the qualification round with emphatic scores of 95, 98, 98, 100, 98 and 97.


  • In table tennis, India's Sharath Kamal and Manika Batra lost in straight games 11-8 11-6 11-5 11-4 against the Chinese Taipei pair of Yun Ju Lin and Ching.


  • In men's hockey, India beat New Zealand 3-2 in the Pool A match through goals from Rupinder Pal Singh and two from Harmanpreet Singh as they recovered from a bad start early in the game.


  • In Archery, India's Deepika Kumari and Pravin Jadhav beat Chinese Taipei's Chih-Chun Tang and Chia-En Lin in a thriller (set points 5-3) to reach quarterfinal in the mixed team event.


  • Badminton player Sai Praneeth lost to Misha Ziberman of Israel in the Men's Singles Group Stage (Group D).



  • India's M. Batra wins Round 1 against Great Britain's T. Ho in Table Tennis Women's Singles by winning straight 4 out of 7 sets.



  • Indian boxer Vikas Krishan (69kg) was out-punched 0-5 and left with a bloodied eye by local favourite Sewonrets Quincy Mensah Okazawa in his opening bout of the Olympic Games


  • Sutirtha Mukherjee made a strong impression on her Olympics debut with a come from behind 4-3 win against 78th-ranked Linda Bergstrom of Sweden.


  • Netherlands won against India Women Hockey Pool A match by 5-1.


Day 2 (25 July 2021)



  • Sania Mirza & A. Raina lost to Ukraine's L. Kichenok & N. Kichenok in Women's Doubles Tennis match on Day 3


  • World's top badminton player P.V Sindhu beats Israel's K. Polikarpova in Women's Single's Badminton Group J match



  • India's M. Batra beats Ukraine's M. Pesotska in Table Tennis Women's Singles by 4-3


  • M. Kom beats Dominican Republic's M. Hernandez in Women's Boxing flyweight Round of 32


  • India ranks at 18th position with 1 silver medal in its


Day 3 (26 July 2021)


  • India's S. Nagal loses in Men's Tennis Singles against ROC's D. Medvedev




  • M. Batra knocked out of Tokyo Olympics 2021 after losing in Round 3 of Women's Singles Table Tennis to Austria's S. Polcanova


  • India's Men's Archery team also lost to South Korea in the Quarter Final


  • S. Rankireddy & C. Shetty lost to Indonesia's M. Gideon & K. Sukamuljo in Badminton Men's Doubles


  • India also faced the loss in fencing while C.A. Bhavani Devi lost to France's M. Brunet



  • S. Achanta gave hope to Indians as he won Round 2 of Men's Singles Table Tennis


Day 4 (27 July 2021)



  • India Men's Hockey won against Spain in Pool A match by 3-0



  • C. Shetty & S. Rankireddy won in Group Play Stage of Badminton Men's Doubles against Great Britain's S. Vendy & B. Lane


  • S. Achanta lost against China's L. Ma in Table Tennis Men's Singles



  • L. Borgohain won in Round of 16 for Women's Welterweight in Boxing against Germany's N. Apetz and is one round away from securing a medal


  • In Mixed 10m air pistol Shooting Qualification round, India was ranked at 1st position with 582 points


Day 5 (28 July 2021)



  • B. Sai Praneeth beats Netherlands M. Caljouw in Badminton Men's Singles Group Play Stage


  • Deepika Kumari wins in Archery Women's Individual 1/32 eliminations against Bhutan's Karma



  • P. V Sindhu beats Hong Kong's N. Y Cheung in Badminton Women's Singles Group Play Stage


  • P. Rani wins in Boxing Women's middleweight Round of 16 beating Algeria's I. Chaib


  • T. Rai lost against Israel's I. Shanny in Archery Men's individual 1/16 eliminations


Day 6 (29 July 2021)



  • P. V Sindhu beats Denmark's M. Blichfeldt in Women's Singles Badminton Round of 16


  • M. Bhaker scored 5th position in Women's 25m pistol Shooting Qualification precision



  • Men's Tournament in Hockey won by India against Argentina by 3-1 in Pool A match


  • India scored 5th position in Rowing Men's Lightweight Double Scull Final B round



  • A. Das beats South Korea's J. H Oh in Archery Men's individual 1/16 eliminations


  • Mary Kom lost in Boxing Women's Flyweight Round of 16 against Colombia's I. Valencia



  • S. Kumar won against Jamaica's R. Brown in Boxing Men's Super Heavyweight Round of 16


Day 7 (30 July 2021)


  • D. Kumari lost in Archery Women's Individual Quarter Final to South Korea's S. An




  • L. Borgohain secures a medal for India by winning Boxing Women's Welterweight Quarter Final 2 by beating Chinese Taipei's N. C Chen



  • P. V Sindhu also books her seat for a medal by clearing the Badminton Women's Singles quarter final against Japan's A. Yamaguchi



  • India beats Japan in Pool A Hockey match and secures its place in quarter finals by 5-3


Day 8 (31 July 2021)



  • P. Rani lost to China's Q. Li in Boxing Women's middleweight Quarter Finals by 5-0


  • A. Panghal lost to Y. Martinez in Boxing Men's flyweight Round of 16 by 4-1



  • K. Kaur scored 2nd position in Women's Discus Throw and qualified to next round with a distance throw of 64.00m



  • P. V Sindhu lost against Chinese Taipei's T.Y Tai and will now fight against China for Bronze Medal match


  • A. Das kicked out of Tokyo 2021 in Archery


Day 9 (1 August, 2021)



  • S. Kumar lost to Uzbekistan's B. Jalolov in Boxing Men's super heavyweight Quarter Finals



  • P.V Sindhu wins Bronze medal against China's B.J He in Badminton Women's Singles



  • Indian Hockey Men's Team wins against Great Britain in quarter finals by 3-1 and advances to Semi-final to clash with Belgium


Day 10 ( 02 August 2021)


  • Indian Women's Hockey team wins quarter final against Australia by 1-0 and progresses to Semi-final


  • D. Chand came 7th in Women's 200m Round 1 and die not qualify for the next round


  • Kamalpreet Kaur scored 6th position in Women's Discus Throw final and gave India the best finish till date in Discus Throw

  • F. Mirza came 23rd in Equestrian final


Day 11 ( 03 August 2021)


  • Indian men's hockey team loses to Belgium 5-2 in the semi-final, to play for bronze medal. Bronze medal match on Thursday, 5 Aug at 7:00 AM


  • S. Sonam lost to Mongolia's B. Khurelkhuu in Wrestling Women's Freestyle 62kg 1/18 finals


  • A. Rani could not qualify in Women's Javelin Throw Qualification round and had scored 14th position with 54.04m as her best shot



  • T. S Toor scored 13th position in Men's Shot Put Qualifications and out of Tokyo 2020


Day 12 (04 August 2021)



  • N. Chopra made India proud as he finished at 1st position in Men's Javelin Throw Group A match with distance of 86.65m and enters Finals



  • India's Ravi Dahiya beats Bulgaria's Georgi Valentinov Vangelov 14-4 to enter Men's Freestyle 57kg semifinals


  • India's Deepak Punia beats China's Zushen Lin 6-3 to enter Men's Freestyle 86kg semifinals



  • L. Borgohain lost in semi-finals against Turkey's B. Surmeneli by 5-0 but gets India a Bronze medal


  • Indian golfer Aditi Ashok is tied second after round one of women's individual Golf event



  • K. Ravi won the Wrestling Men's freestyle 57kg Semi-finals by fall against Kazakhstan's N. Sanayev and enters the Finals


  • Deepak Punia lost in Men's Freestyle 86kg Semi-finals from USA's David Taylor by 10-0 and will now contest for Bronze Medal




  • Hockey Women's Team lost in semi-finals against Argentina by 2-1 and will now fight for Bronze medal against Great Britain


Day 13: 06 August 2021



  • India's Men's Hockey team won Bronze medal beating Germany in a neck to neck game by 5-4



  • Ravi Kumar Dahiya makes India proud by winning Silver medal and losing in the 57kg Men's freestyle Wrestling Finals against ROC's Z. Uguev


  • Deepak Punia lost in Bronze medal match against San Marino's M. N Amine in Men's 86kg freestyle Wrestling


  • Vinesh Phogat lost in Women's Freestyle 53kg Wrestling 1/4 Finals against Belarus V. Kaladzinskaya


  • A. Ashok came on 2nd position in Women's Individual Golf Round 2 Finals and tied with Denmark's N. Madsen




Tomorrow India Matches Schedule


  • Golf Women's individual Round 3 TOMORROW · 4:00 AM


  • Athletics Men's 50km walk Final TOMORROW · 2:00 AM


  • Athletics Women's 20km walk Final TOMORROW · 1:00 PM


  • Women's tournament Hockey Great Britain Vs India Bronze medal match TOMORROW · 7:00 AM


  • Wrestling E. Akmatalievvs Vs B. Punia Men's freestyle 65kg 1/8 Final TOMORROW · TBD


  • Wrestling S. Hamdivs Vs S. Seema Women's freestyle 50kg 1/8 Final TOMORROW · TBD


  • TOMORROW · 5:07 PM


Day 14 (6 August 2021)


  • India came 4th in 4X100m Relay race Round 1


  • B. Punia out of Semi-finals against Azerbaijan's H. Aliyev in Wrestling Men's freestyle 65kg and will fight for bronze medal



  • Aditi Ashok scored 2nd position in Women's Individual Golf



  • Women's hockey team lost in the Bronze medal match against Great Britain by 4-3


Day 15 (7 August 2021)



  • Aditi Ashok came 4th position in Women's Golf and missed out on medal, 200th rank player finished 4th is a big achievement




FIRST GOLD IN OLYMPICS N.CHOPRA MAKES PANCHKULA PROUD


  • CM Manohar Lal Khattar of Haryana announces Center of Sports in Panchkula which would be under Neeraj Chopra


165 views0 comments